APNOMS 2008 Program at a Glance

Wednesday, 22 October 2008

 

 

Tianhong Grand Ballroom 2

Tianhong Grand Ballroom 3

Exhibition & Poster

09:00 - 10:30

Tutorial 1
IPTV Service Assurance Vision

 

Tutorial 2
Integrated All-IP Network Architecture and Mgmt Technology of FMBC Services for NGN

  Exhibit
Preparation

10:30 - 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:15

Tutorial 3
Customer-Centric Service Convergence

Tutorial 4
Building Next Generation Networks Using Autonomic Mechanisms: Theory and Practice

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch

13:15 - 13:55

Welcoming Address: James Hong & Luoming Meng
Opening Remarks: Doug Zuckerman (IEEE Comsoc President) & Deqiang Zhou (Chairman of CIC)
Keynote Speech 1 - Hualin Qian (China Academy of Sciences, China)

13:55 - 14:10

Break

 

Exhibit
Demos

14:10 - 16:15

 Technical Session 1
Routing and Topology Management

Technical Session 2
Fault Management

16:15 - 16:45

Coffee Break

16:45 - 18:25

Technical Session 3
Community and Virtual Group Management

Technical Session 4
Autonomous and Distributed
Control

 

Thursday, 23 October 2008

09:00 - 10:00

Keynote Speech 2 - Tae Il Park (KT, Korea)
Keynote Speech 3 - Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:35

Technical Session 5
 
Sensor Network Management

Technical Session 6
Traffic Identification

 

 

 

Exhibit
Demos

12:35 - 13:35

Lunch

Short Paper Session 1

13:35 - 15:40

Technical Session 7
QoS Management

Special Session 1
TBD

 

 

15:40 - 16:10

 Coffee Break

 

16:10 - 18:15

Technical Session 8
Policy and Service Management

Innovation
Session 1

 

     19:00 -

Symposium Banquet

 

Friday, 24 October 2008

09:00 - 09:30

Keynote Speech 4 - Lintao Jiang (China Academy of Telecommunication Research, China)

09:30 - 10:00

Coffee Break

 

 

 

 Exhibit
 Demos

10:00 - 12:05 

Technical Session 9
Wireless and Mobile Network Management

Special Session 2
International Emerging Issues

12:05 - 13:05

Lunch

 

Short Paper Session 2

13:05 - 15:10

Technical Session 10
Security Management

Innovation
Session 2

 

 

15:10 - 15:40

Coffee Break

 

15:40 - 17:45

Distinguished Experts Panel(TGB 2 & 3)

17:45 - 18:00

 Closing Remarks