Short Paper Sessions

 Session 1

Thu, Oct. 23, 2008, 15:40~18:15, Poster Presentation (TGB 1)

Chair: Yongqi He (PKU, China)

 

SP.1

Fast Traffic Classification in High Speed Network, Rentao Gu, MinHuo Hong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
 

SP.2

 

 

Service Impact Analysis framework using Service Model for Integrated Service Resource Management of NGN Services, Seung-Hee Han, Bom-Soo Kim, Chan-Kyou Hwang, Jae-Jin Lee (KT, Korea)

 

SP.3

 

A Trusted Quality of Web Services Management Model Based on End-to-End Monitoring and Comprehensive Assessment, Nan Guo, Tianhan Gao, Bin Zhang (Northeastern University, China)

 

SP.4

 
 

Least Interference Optimization Based Dynamic Multi-path Routing Algorithm in ASON, Tong Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
 

SP.5

 

 

QoS-Aware Routing in Emerging Novel Hybrid Optical Wireless Access Networks, Min Luo, Hui Li, Yueming Lu, Yuefeng Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

 

SP.6

  
 

An Energy-efficiency Route Protocol for MIMO-based Wireless Sensor Networks, QingHua Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
 

SP.7

 
 

Service Oriented T-MPLS Resilience Algorithm with Multi-QoS Contrained, Hua Qu, Jihong Zhao, Hong-bao Mao (Xi'an Institute of Post and Telecommunications, China)
 

SP.8

 

 

Network Stability Analysis Techniques Using the Virtual Articulation Node, Yonghyoun Kim, Kisu Kim, Ahn SungJin, JinWook Chung (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
 

SP.9

 
 

A Channel Management Framework to Construct User Preferred Fast Channel Change Stream in IPTV, Md Mamun Rashid, Dae Sun Kim, Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
 

SP.10

 

 

A Fair Mobile Payment Protocol, Wei Fan, Huaying Shu, Qiang Yan, Fang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

SP.11

 

 

Statistical Analysis of Slow Portsweep, Noriaki Yoshiura (Saitama University, Japan)

SP.12

 

 

Empirical Analysis of Application-level Traffic Classification using Supervised Machine Learning, Byung-Chul Park, Young Won, Mi-Jung Choi (KNU, Korea), Myung-Sup Kim (Korea University, Korea), James Hong (POSTECH, Korea)

SP.13

 

Virtualization-based Operation Support Systems: Performance Evaluation and Systems Design, Yujiro Mochizuki, Kazuhiko Higashi, Kumiko Goto, Minoru Kato (NTT Comware, Japan)

 

SP.14

 
 

A Management Framework for IMS using Service Managed Objects, Muhammad Shoaib Siddiqui, Obaid Amin Syed, Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University)
 

SP.15

 
 

Evaluating Open Service Access with an Abstract Model of NGN Functions, Samson Lee, John Leaney, Tim O Neill (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia), Mark Hunter (Alcatel Australia)
 

SP.16

 
 

Methods for Rapidly Testing Node reachability with Congestion Control and Evaluation, Naoki Tateishi, Mitsuho Tahara, Yu Miyoshi, Majima Souhei (NTT, Japan)
 

SP.17

 
 
 

The Design of an Open and Integrated Sensor Network Management Platform, Michalis Kalochristianakis, Vasileios Gkamas, Georgios Mylonas, Sotiris Nikoletseas (Patras University, Greece), Jose Rolim (University of Geneva, Switzerland), Manos Varvarigos (University of Patras, Greece)

 

  Session 2

Fri, Oct. 24, 2008, 13:05~15:40 Poster Presentation (TGB 1)

Chair: Naoto Miyauchi (Mitsubishi El., Japan)

SP.1

 

Self-Organized Cluster Based Multi-Hop Routing for Wireless Sensor Networks, Hongjoong Sin, Sungju Lee, Jangsu Lee, Seunghwan Yoo, Sanghyuc Lee, Sungchun Kim (Sogang University, Korea)

 

SP.2
  

An Adaptable Method of E-Workflow Composition Based on Distributed Awareness, Hongbin Sun, Yongsheng Ding (Donghua University, China)

SP.3

 

 

An Adaptive Control Scheme of Reserved Bandwidth for RPR in Steering Mode, Wen-Fong Wang, Yi-Shian Chen (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, China) )

SP.4

 
 

Estimating Half-Path RTT in Backbone Network, Li-Sheng Huang, Wenyong Wang, Mingtian Zhou (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
 

SP.5

 

 

A Radio Network Co-Design System for Planning, Operation and Customer Relations Divisions, Kosei Kobayashi, Yasuhiko Matsunaga, Takayuki Nyu, Hiroto Sugahara (NEC, Japan)

SP.6

 

 
 

Traffic Matrix Estimation Using Square Root Filtering/Smoothing Algorithm, Zhou JingJing (University of Science and Technology Beijing, China), Jiahai Yang (Tsinghua University, China), Yang Yang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, China), Zhang Guanqun (Tsinghua University, China)
 

SP.7

 

 

A Knowledge-Based Tool to Support Clear Relationship between Threats and Countermeasures based on International Standards, Guillermo Ramirez Caceres, Yoshimi Teshigawara (Soka University, Japan)

 

SP.8

 
 

Incentives for Cooperative Relay in Heterogeneous Networks: A Dynamic Reputation-Based Approach, Jun Hwang, Andrei Shin, HyenYoung Yoon (Seoul National University, Korea)
 

SP.9

 

 

User-Centric Prediction for Battery Lifetime of Mobile Devices, Joon-Myung Kang, Chang-Keun Park, Mi-Jung Choi, James Hong (POSTECH, Korea)

 

SP.10

 
 

A Study on the Reliable and Flexible Implementation of Workforce Management using Business Process Management, Kyu-Hwal Kim, Byeong-Yun Chang, Seung-Hak Seok (KT, Korea)

 

SP.11

  

Enterprise Management System with Web-Crawler, MyungSil Choi, YongSoo Park, KwangSeon Ahn (Kyungpook National University)
  

SP.12

  

A Construction Process for Small-Scale Network Systems, Yuka Kato (Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology, Japan)
 

SP.13

 

 

Design, Implementation and Evaluation of Network Management System for High Quality IP-based Video Transmission Service, Shuntaro Kashihara, Kenichi Ogaki, Tomohiro Otani (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan)
 

SP.14

 

 

Availability in peer-to-peer management networks, Ouldooz Baghbankarimi (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran), Saleh Yousefi (Urmia University, Iran), Mahmood Fathy (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran), Mojtaba Mazoochi (Iran Telecommunication Research Center, Iran)
 

SP.15

 

 

Field operations management and unmanned operations management toward NOM 2.0, Byeong-Yun Chang, Daniel W. Hong, Kyu-Hwal Kim, Byung-Deok Chung (KT, Korea)
 

SP.16

 

 

The IMS/SDP Structures and Implementation of Presence Service, Jae-Hyoung Cho, Jae-Oh Lee (Korea University of Technology and Education, Korea)
 

SP.17

 

 

Detection and Handling Of Trunk Congestion In The ATM Network, Charlie Yang, Chuan-Chuen Chang, Chi-Ming Chen, David Lu, Monowar Hossain (AT&T, USA)