Technical Sessions

 

 

Wed, Oct. 22, 2008, 14:10~16:15 (TGB2)

Session 1 – Routing and Topology Management(TGB 2)

Chair: Jiahai Yang (Tsinghua Univ., China)

 

1.1

  

 

 

E-Scheme in Delay-Tolerant Networks, ZhiTing Lin, YuGui Qu, QingHua Wang, Baohua Zhao (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

 


1.2

  

 

Layer 1 VPN NMS based on each VPN customer, Hiroshi Matsuura, Naotaka Morita (NTT, Japan)

1.3

  

 

 

 

 

Algorithms to Managing Unicast, Multicast and Broadcast Transmission for Optical Switches, Dawid Zydek (University of Nevada, USA), Leszek Koszalka, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland), Keith J. Brunham (Conventry University, UK)
  

1.4

   

 

 

 

 

Network Planning and Adaptive Routing for Multimedia Traffic, Priscila Barreto, Paulo H. P. de Carvalho, Rafael Dias Oliveira, Maximiliano Prestes Ceppo (U. of Brasilia, Brazil)
 

 

Wed, Oct. 22, 2008, 16:45~18:25 (TGB 2)

Session 3 - Community and Virtual Group Management

Chair: Toshio Tonouchi (NEC, Japan)

 

3.1

 

 

 

 

Probing Based Topology Inference for Large Scale Community Networks, Marat Zhanikeev, Yoshiaki Tanaka (Waseda University, Japan), Tomohiko Ogishi (KDDI R&D Laboratories)

 

3.2

 

 
 

 

Indexing Through Querying in Unstructured Peer-to-Peer Overlay Networks, K  Haribabu, Chittaranjan Hota (Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, India), Antti Ylä-Jääski (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)

 

3.3

 

 

 

 

TrustRRep: An Improved Reputation Management Scheme for Reliable Resource Sharing in Peer-to-Peer Networks, Junghwa Shin, Taehoon Kim, Sungwoo Tak (Pusan National University, Korea)

 

3.4

 

 

 

 

 

Group Key Locking Scheme in Mobile Multicast Environments with Modified MLDs, Byung-Jin Han, Jong-Hyouk Lee, Tai-Myoung Chung (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
 
 

 

 

 

  

Wed, Oct. 22, 2008, 14:10~16:15(TGB 3)

Session 2 - Fault Management

Chair: Hong-Taek Ju (Keimyung Univ., Korea)

 

2.1

 

 

 

 

Network-Wide Rollback Schemes for Recovery from Operator Errors toward Dependable Network, Daisuke Arai, Kiyohito Yoshihara, Akira Idoue (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan)

 

2.2

 

 

 

 

 

An Efficient Failure Recovery Scheme for Next Generation Network Services based on Distributed Components, Wataru Miyazaki, Kazuhiko Kinoshita (Osaka University, Japan), Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan), Koso Murakami (Osaka University, Japan), Shinji Kikuchi, Satoshi Tutiya (Fujitsu Laboratories, Japan)

 

2.3

  

    

 

A Novel Fault Diagnosis Approach to Path-Protected WDM Mesh Networks, Chi-Shih Chao (Feng Chia Univ., Chinese Taipei)
 

2.4

  

  

 

Active Diagnosis of High-level Faults in Distributed Internet services, Huihu Long, Lu Cheng (Bejing Univesity of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
 

2.5

 

 

 

 
 

Fault Localization for Heterogeneous Networks using Alarm Correlation on Consolidated Inventory Database, Jinsik Kim, Youngmoon Yang, Sungwoo Lee, Sukji Park, Byungdeok Chung (KT, Korea)

 
 

Wed, Oct. 22, 2008, 16:45~18:25 (TGB 3)

Session 4 - Autonomous and Distrubted Control

Chair: Yoonhee Kim (Sookmyung Women's Univ., Korea)

  

4.1

 

 

 

 

The Best Practice and evaluation of development processes of OSS using XML-based interfaces, Yuki Kishikawa, Daisuke Fujishima, Hironao Tamura, Kazuhide Takahashi, Shoichi Hirata (NTT DoCoMo, Japan)

 

4.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Review of Knowledge Engineering Requirements for Semantic Reasoning in Autonomic Networks , John Strassner (Motorola Labs, USA), Sven van der Meer, Mícheál Ó Foghlú, William Donnelly (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland), Joan Serrat (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain), Nazim Agoulmine (University of Evry, France)

 

4.3

 

   

 

 

Towards Management Requirements of Future Internet,Sungsu Kim, Mi-Jung Choi (KNU, Korea), Hong-Taek Ju (Keimyung University, Korea), Masayoshi Ejiri, James Hong (POSTECH, Korea)

  

4.4

 

 

  

Considerations on NETCONF-Based Data Modeling, Hui Xu, Debao Xiao (Huazhong Normal University, China)

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 
 

 

Thu, Oct. 23, 2008, 10:30~12:35 (TGB 2)

Session 5 - Sensor Network Management

Chair: Kiyohito Yoshihara (KDDI R&D Labs., Japan)

 

5.1

  

 
 

A Hop by Hop Rate Control Based QoS Management for Real Time Traffic in Wireless Sensor Networks, Muhammad Monowar, Md. Obaidur Rahman, Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)  

5.2

 

 

 

 

Extended Concentric-Clustering Routing Scheme Adapted to Various Environments of Sensor Networks, Jin-Young Choi, Sung-Min Jung, Young Ju Han, Tai-Myoung Chung (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

 

5.3

 

 

 

Towards Cluster Based Wireless Sensor Deployment Management and Network Coverage Verification,Zhanyang Zhang (City University of New York, USA)

 

5.4

 

 

 

 

A Logical Group Formation and Management Mechanism using RSSI for Wireless Sensor Networks, Jihyuk Heo, Choong Seon Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)

 

 

Thu, Oct. 23, 2008, 13:35~15:40 (TGB 2)

Session7 - QoS Management

Chair: Myung-Sup Kim (Korea University, Korea)

 

7.1

 

 

 


 

DTPD: Data Transfer Tool Performance Diagnosis System in High Speed Networks, Jong-Myoung Kim, Young Ju Han (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea), Giljae Lee, Woojin Seok (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information, Korea), Tai-Myoung Chung (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

 

7.2

  

 
 

 

QoS-ware Customer Network Management (Q-CNM) System for Efficient Handovers with PMIPv6 and MIH, Young-Chul Jung, Young-Tak Kim (Yeungnam University, Korea)

 

7.3

 

 

  
 

Dynamic Multi-Stream Transport Protocol, Seung-Joon Seok (Kyungnam University, Korea), Hyeong-Jun Kim (LG Electronics, Korea), Kwang-Min Jung (Samsung Electronics, Korea), Kyung-Hoe Kim, Chul-Hee Kang (Korea University, Korea)

7.4

 
 


A study on the process for Service Quality Management and its realization for capturing customer value,
Eunjoo Kwak, Byeong-Yun Chang, Daniel W. Hong, Byungdeok Chung (KT, Korea)

7.5

 

   

 

 

A Novel Integrated Supporting System for Mesh-Pull Based P2P IPTV, Bo Wen, Feng Liu, Luoming Meng (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)

 

 

Thu, Oct. 23, 2008, 10:30~12:35 (TGB 3)

Session 6 - Traffic Identification

Chair: Seung-Joon Seok (Kyungnam Univ., Korea)

 

6.1

 

 

 

OD Count Estimation Based on Link Count Data,Yi Jin, Dongchen Jiang, Shuai Yuan, Jianting Cao, Lili Wang (Beihang University, China), Gang Zhou (Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, China)

6.2

 

 

 

An Efficient Approach for Analyzing Multidimensional Network Traffic, Jia Yang, Hao Ma, Bei Zhang, Ping Chen (Peking University, China)
 
 

6.3

 

 
 

   

The Measurement of User's Subjective Assessment on Throughput Degradation in Bulk Data Transmission, Yasuhiro Sato, Shingo Ata, Ikuo Oka (Osaka City University, Japan)

  

6.4

 

 

  

 

A Space-Efficient Fair Packet Sampling Algorithm, Jin Zhang, Xiaona Niu, Jiangxing Wu (National Digital Switching System Engineering and Technology Research Center, China)

 

6.5

 

 
 

 

Understanding IPv6 Usage and User Intentions, Shaojun Huang, Changqing An, Hui Wang, Jiahai Yang (Tsinghua University, China)
 
 

Fri, Oct. 24, 2008, 10:00~12:05(TGB 2)

Session 9 - Wireless and Mobile Network Management

Chair: Chi-Shih Chao (Feng Chia Univ., Taiwan)

 

9.1

 

 

 

  

Low Latency Proactive Handover Scheme for Proxy MIPv6 with MIH, Igor Kim, Young-Chul Jung, Young-Tak Kim (Yeungnam University, Korea)

 

9.2

  

 

  

A Simple Modeling for QoS Management of 802.11 DCF, Takashi Satake (NTT)

 
 

9.3

 

  
 

Take the Take the Challenge of IP evolution and OAM solution, Lihong Wei, Lingshan Kong (China Mobile Company, China)

 
 

9.4

 

  

 

 

  

Performance Evaluation of Heartbeat-style Failure Detector over Proactive and Reactive Routing Protocols for Mobile Ad Hoc Network, Haijun Zhao, Yan Ma, Xiaohong Huang, Fang Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
 

Thu, Oct. 23, 2008, 16:10~18:15 (TGB 2)

Session 8 - Policy and Service Management

Chair: Mi-Jung Choi (Kangwon Univ., Korea)

 

8.1

  

 

 

BPEL Driven Policy Management of Virtualized Network Resources for IMS Environments,Nobutaka Matsumoto, Michiaki Hayashi, Takahiro Miyamoto , Hideaki Tanaka (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan)

 

8.2

 

 
  

 

Research on the Associated Pricing Policy in Telecom Industry, Xin Yue (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China), Junjie Xu (Anqing Teachers College, China), Zhanhong Xin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)  

8.3

 
 

 

  


A  Semantic Description Approach for Telecommunications Network Capability Services

Xiuquan Qiao, Xiaofeng Li, Tian You (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)j

 
 

Fri, Oct. 24, 2008, 13:05~15:10(TGB 2)

Session 10 - Security Management

Chair: Marat Zhanikeev (Waseda Univ., Japan )

 

10.1

 

 

 

  

Design and Implementation of an SNMP-based Traffic Flooding Attack Detection System, Jun-Sang Park, Myung-Sup Kim (Korea University, Korea)

 

  

10.2  

  

 

A Method to detect prefix hijacking by using ping tests, Mitsuho Tahara, Naoki Tateishi, Toshio Oimatsu, Majima Souhei (NTT, Japan)

 

10.3

 

 

  

Application of Data Mining to Network Intrusion Detection: Classifier Selection Model, Huy Nguyen, Deok-Jae Choi (Chonnam University, Korea)

  

10.4

 

 

 

Detection of Leaps/Slumps in Traffic Volume of Internet Backbone, Yutaka Hirokawa, Kimihiro Yamamoto, Shigeaki Harada, Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT, Japan)

 

10.5

 

 

 

A Sampling Method for Intrusion Detection System, Ning Zhuo (Southeast University, China)